County of Freeborn v. on, 297 Minn. 218, 224, 210 N.W.2d 290, 294 -95 (1973). In order to make a prima facie case under the Minnesota Environmental Rights Act, plaintiffs must show that there is a protectable natural resource and, second, that there is a likelihood of a -3- ' CAP1PBELL, KIdUTSON, SCOTT & FUCHS, P.R May 16 95 15 :41 PJo.01u P.05 ' substantial impairment of that natural resource. Jd at 228, 210 N.W.2d at 297 (citing Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subds. 4, 5 (1972)). ' Under MERA, protected natural resources include "all mineral, animal, botanical, air, water, land, timber, soil, quietude, recreational and historical resources." Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, ' subd. 4 (1992). In MERA cases, we review trial court findings under the clearly erroneous test. Krmpotich v. City of Duluth 483 ' N.W.2d 55, 56 (Minn. 1992).