2. Organizational Items.1
[…] This letter will summarize my research on Minnesota law as to the acceptability of KBS'
Bank Deposit Guaranty Bond as satisfactory collateral or security for the deposit of public funds.
' - I am pleased to report that Minnesota law clearly authorizes the pledging of KBS' bond as
security for the deposit of all types of public . funds.
' Like the other states I have looked at, Minnesota has one statute which governs the
deposit of funds by the State, and another which governs the deposit of funds by other political
units. The statute which governs the deposit of State is Mian. Stat. Annot. §9.031,. which
provides in relevant part:
Subd. 2. Bond. Except as provided in subdivision 3,'a depository shall
' furnish and file with the state treasurer a corporate surety bond to secure state
funds deposited with it. The executive council shall approve the bond.
The executive council shall not approve any depository bond until fully
satisfied that the bond is in proper form, the securities sufficient, the depository
prosperous and financially sound, and the capital stock claimed by it fully paid up
' and not impaired. Each depository bond shall provide that during the time the
band is in force the depository will pay all the state funds deposited with it to the
' state treasurer, free of exchange, at any place in the state designated by the state
treasurer. If the deposit is a time deposit it shall be paid, together with interest,
only when due. At any time the executive council or the state treasurer may
I require a new or additional bond from any depository.
LOLIS F 1nSSV6AATx
JAVES W SLOAN
ARTHUR A. OLASSMAY
GARY E. LAUGHLIN t
'
TIJOMAS A. WLLNTINE t
THOMAS L. TMELS
JAMES R. MCENTIRS
DEANNE WATTS HAY
RUTH t ORAHAM
ALAN V. JOHNSON
'
GRE=Y J. 1110
STANLEY R. PARKER t
M1cxAEL E. FRANCIS
JEFFREY W. JONES
MARTHA A. PETERSON
yvlD W. WHITE