Stat. § 103A.202 ( "[t]he Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to preserve the wetlands of the state "). The Wetland Conservation Act of 1991, in particular, advocates a "no net loss" principal in terms of the quantity, quality, and biological diversity of Minnesota's wetlands. Minn. Stat. § 103A.201, subd. 2(b)(1).