9. Set Future Work SessionsCITY OF 9
[…] person in the state of Minnesota with a mechanism for protecting
' the air, land, water, and other natural resources of the state from
pollution, impairment or destruction. County of Freeborn v.
' Bryson 297 Minn. 218, 224, 210 N.W.2d 290, 294 -95 (1973). In
' order to make a prima facie case under the Minnesota Environmental
Rights Act, plaintiffs must show that there is a protectable
' natural resource and, second, that there is a likelihood of a
substantial impairment of that natural resource. Id. at 228, 210
N.W.2d at 297 (citing Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subds. 4, 5 (1972)).
Under MERA, protected natural resources include "all mineral,
animal, botanical, air, water, land, timber, soil, quietude,
recreational and historical resources." Minn. Stat. § 116B.02,
subd. 4 (1992). In MERA cases, we review trial court findings
under the clearly erroneous test. Krmpotich v. City of Duluth 483
N.W.2d 55, 56 (Minn. 1992).
Beddor challenges several of the findings of fact that the