Here, the Hwy~. 101 easement was conveyed to the City by separatedo'cument. However~ if Plaintiffs can show that ' the' easements should be considered as a part of the platted land as they so contend - that for all intents and purposes the easements may not be separated from the platted land - then the tenor of section 505.14 is important in making any sort of equitable determination. To that end, there is a basic and crucial difference of opinion regarding the "uselessness~ of the easements in question as they relate to the Purpose for which they were obtained. To reiterate, under section 505.14, upon vacating a plat, the court may grant title in all streets and public areas to the persons entitled thereto. This is tempered by the requirement that "streets or alleys connecting separate plats or lying.between blocks or lots or providing access for the public to any public water, shall not be vacated between such lots, blocks or plats as are not also vacated, unless it appears that the street or alley or part thereof sought to be vacated is useless for the purpose for which it was laid out." Plaintiffs assert that this means that the easement must be shown t0 be an integral part of the actual filed plat, and that the easements in this matter are clearly not.