However, the rule has its exceptions and does not protect the city in the case where the accumulation of ice and snow is negligently permitted to remain for such a period of time as to cause the formation of `slippery and dangerous ridges, hummocks, depressions, and other irregularities that develop there." Refer to Doyle v. City of Roseville, 524 N.W.2d 461 (Minn. 1994). Statutory Discretionary Immunity Minn. Stat. § 466.03, (Subd. 6) Cities are immune from "any claim based upon the performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." This immunity is to protect policy or planning level decisions made by the city, not day -to -day or "operational" decisions. This policy or planning level decision must be based upon social, economic and political factors.