CorrespondenceLetter to Fred Berg dated June 14, 2001.
[…] document. It is not a street dedicated on the plat. Therefore, section 505.14 does not apply.
It is unclear from the record why the Highway 101 conveyance was by easement rather
than dedication on the plat. The only relevant fact is that it is by separate document.
94162
I
II. Plaintiffs fail to meet the standard for vacation.
Before an easement can be vacated in a proceeding under Section 505.14, the petitioner
must prove that the property to be vacated is useless for the purpose for which it was laid out.
In re Verbick, 607 N.W.2d 148, 150 (Minn. App. 2000). Section 505.14 provides:
Upon the application of the owner of land included in any plat, *
· * the district court may vacate or alter all, or any part, or such
plat, and adjudge the title to all streets, alleys, and public grounds
to be in the persons entitled thereto; but streets or alleys
connecting separate plats or lying between blocks or lots * * *
shall not be vacated * * * unless it appears that the street or alley
or part thereof sought to be vacated is useless for the purpose for
which it was laid out.
"The petitioner bears the burden of proving uselessness." In re Verbick, 607 N.W.2d at 150.
"A petitioner's failure to show uselessness is dispositive, requiring a denial of the petition."-
Id. In reviewing petitions brought under section 505.14, district courts are to construe the