A response letter from City Manager Scott Botcher, dated January 11, 2000, stated that the city believed the EDA was entitled to retain the tax increment received aker May 23, 1998, because no repayment is required under Minn. Stat. § 469.1771, subd. 2. The city noted the last sentence ofthis subdivision provides that, "this subdivision does not apply to a failure to decertif7 a district at the end of the duration limit specified in the tax increment financing plan." When TIF District 2-1 was created in 1988, the applicable statute provided that the maximum duration limit was eight years from the first receipt of increment or ten years from approval of the TIF plan, whichever is earlier.'- The city did not .dispute that the statutory maximum duration limit