The Organized Collection Study Committee has completed the 90 -day planning period, prepared the "City of Chanhassen Organized Collection Study" with ' assistance from RSC and submitted recommendations to the City Council to organize collection in the City. Minnesota Statutes, Section 115A.94, identify a 90 -day negotiating period to "... discuss possible organized collection arrangements with all licensed collectors operating in the city or town who have expressed interest. If the city or town is unable to agree on an organized collection arrangement with a majority of the licensed collectors who expressed interest, or upon expiration the 90 days, the city or town may propose implementation of an alternate method of organization as authorized..." RSC proposes to assist the Organized Collection Study Committee in establishing an organized ' collection system that reduces environmental impacts, reduces impacts on local streets, reduces costs of collection to residents, improves overall efficiency of collection