3. Proposed Moratorium Ordinance for Hwy 5 3
[…] alone. . . . Instead, courts have struggled to find other
legitimate purposes to uphold zoning ordinances." Id, at 340.
The developer has made several revisions to the site plan to
address aesthetic comments made by the City. Landscaping has
been expanded, screening increased, signage area reduced, and
building roof lines redrawn. The Project meets applicable
written standards.
F. The City's Failure to Act on the Preliminary Plat Within '
the Statutory Time Period Results in Its Automatic
Approval.
The statutory deadline for acting on a preliminary plat is clear.
Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 3(b) states, "A subdivision
application shall be preliminarily approved or disapproved within
120 days following delivery of an application completed in
compliance with the municipal ordinance by the applicant to the
municipality, unless an extension of the review period has been
agreed to by the applicant. . . . If the municipality or the
responsible agency of the municipality fails to preliminarily
approve or disapprove an application within the review period,
the application shall be deemed preliminarily approved, and upon
demand the municipality shall execute a certificate to that
effect."
The plat application was filed with the City on September 19, '
1992. The City had until January 17, 1993 to act on the
preliminary plat. Since it has not done so, under the
subdivision statute, the preliminary plat must be deemed
approved.
III. CONCLUSION 1