3h. Purchase Agreement, Lutheran Church of the Living Christ il
[…] be SEALED by a licensed well contractor or a well owner must obtain a MAINTENANCE PERMIT
Ifrom the Minnesota Department of Health and pay an annual maintenance fee of $50.
Maintenance permits are not transferrable. If a well is operable and properly maintained,
a maintenance permit is not required.
Il If you have any questions, please contact the Minnesota Department of Health, Well
- Management Unit, at 627-5147 (metropolitan Minneapolis-St. Paul) or 1/800/383-9808
(greater Minnesota).
I
II
11 INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETING THE WELL DISC CERTIFICATE
STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS I
Minnesota Statutes. section 103I.235. require that a county recorder or registrar of titles may not record a deed or other
instrument of conveyance unless the deed or other instrument of conveyance either contains the statement "The Seller
certifies that the Seller does not know of any wells on the described real property" or is accompanied by a Well Disclosure
Certificate. A seller who fails to disclose the existence of a well at the time of sale and knew of, or had reason to know
of, the existence of a well is liable to the buyer for costs relating to the sealing of the well and reasonable attorney fee