4 Cable TV Franchise Apps.BRIAN T. GROGAN
[…] requirements in excess of those prescribed unless such requirement is inconsistent with
this chapter.
Subd. 3. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit any municipality from
the right to construct, purchase, and operate a cable communications system. Any
municipal system shall be subject to this chapter to the same extent as would any
nonpublic cable communications system.
Subd. 4. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the power of any
municipality to impose upon any cable communications company a fee, tax or charge.
Minnesota Statute § 238.081, Franchise Procedure, provides in pertinent part:
Subdivision 1. Publication. The franchising authority shall have published
once each week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in each
municipality within the cable service territory, a notice of intent to franchise, requesting
applications for the franchise.
Subd. 2. Required information. The notice must include at least the following
information:
(1) the name of the municipality making the request;
(2) the closing date for submission of applications;
(3) a statement of the application fee, if any, and the method for its submission;
(4) a statement by the franchising authority of the desired system design and
services to be offered;
(5) a statement by the franchising authority of criteria and priorities against which
the applicants for the franchise must be evaluated;
(6) a statement that applications for the franchise must contain at least the
information required by subdivision 4;
(7) the date, time, and place for the public hearing, to hear proposals from
franchise applicants;
(8) the name, address, and telephone number of the individuals who may be
contacted for further information.
Subd. 3. Other recipients of notice. In addition to the published notice, the
franchising authority shall mail copies of the notice of intent to franchise to any person it
has identified as being a potential candidate for the franchise.
Subd. 4. Contents of franchising proposal The franch/s/ng authority shall
require that proposals for a cable communications franchise be notarized, and contain,
but not necessarily be I/mited to, the follow/ng /nformation:
353554/I 8
(1)
(7)
(8)
(10)
(11)
Plans for channel capacity, including both the total number of channels
capable of being energized in the system and the number of channels to
be energized immediately;
A statement of the television and radio broadcast signals for which
permission to carry will be requested from the Federal Communications
Commission;
A description of the proposed system design and planned operation,