4 Cable TV Franchise Apps.BRIAN T. GROGAN
[…] several statutory provisions that must be carefully followed by the City when considering
the award of a franchise. In particular, Minnesota Statutes Chapter 238.08, titled
Franchise Requirement, states that a municipality must require a franchise or
extension permit of any cable communications system providing service within the
municipality. Also, Minnesota Statutes § 238.081, Franchise Procedure, provides a
precise procedure to be followed by a municipality when requesting applications for a
cable communications franchise.
The text of § 238.08 and § 238.081 is set forth below to provide the City with the
exact requirements of state law on this matter.
Minnesota Statute § 238.08, Franchise Requirement, provides in pertinent
part:
Subdivision 1. (a) A municipality shall require a franchise or extension permit of
any cable communications system providing service within the municipality.
(b) No municipafity shall grant an additional franchise for cable service for an
area included in an existing franchise on terms and conditions more favorable or less
burdensome than those in the existing franchise pertaining to: (1) the area served; (2)
public, educational, or governmental access requirements; or (3) franchise fees. The
provisions of this paragraph shall not apply when the area in which the additional
franchise is being sought is not actually being served by any existing cable
communications company holding a franchise for the area. Nothing in this paragraph
prevents a municipa#ty from imposing additional terms and conditions on any additional
franchises.
22 Id._~. ("[I]n Independent, Ohio, Cablevision charges a total package price of $50.69 for a channel line-up
nearly identical too that offered by in nearby Brooklyn, Ohio, for $30.90 where it competes with
Ameritech.").
23 Id__~.
353554/1 7