The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stat. § 505.14 deals with the vacation of plats and streets dedicated to the public by the plat. Here, the Highway 101 easement was conveyed to the City by a separate easement document. It is not a street dedicated on the plat. Therefore, section 505.14 does not apply. 11. THE HIGHWAY 101 EASEMENT WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN V ACA TED AS PART OF THE P ARTlAL PLAT V ACA TlON. According to Plaintiffs, if the Highway 101 easement was dedicated on the plat, it would have been vacated by the Court as part of this partial plat vacation. This is absolutely incorrect. Section 505.14 is the plat vacation statute cited repeatedly in Plaintiffs' brief. Unfortunately, Plaintiffs do not quote the controlling language in the statute, Plaintiffs correctly note that, upon vacating all or part of a plat, the court may "adjudge the title to all streets, alleys and public grounds to be in the persons entitled thereto." Section 505.14 does not stop there. It continues: "but streets or alleys connecting separate plats or lying between blocks or lots or providing access for the public to any public water, shall not be vacated between such lots, blocks or plats as are not also vacated, unless it appears that the street or alley or part thereof sought to be vacated is useless for the purpose for which it was laid out." The court clearly and unequivocally could not vacate the Highway 101 easement if it was dedicated on the plat. The Highway 101 easement connects other plats and property located north and south of Plaintiffs' plat.