1l. First Supplemental Settlement Agreement, Natural Green I
[…] DAVID L. GRANNIS,JR. - 1910-1980 POST OFFICE Box 57 (612)455-2359
VANCE B. GRANNIS 403 NOR WEST BANK BUILDING DAVID L. HARMEYER ,
VANCE B GRANNIS,JR. 161 NORTH CONCORD EXCHANGE M. CECILIA RAY
PATRICK A. FARRELL ELLIOTT B. KNETSCH
DAVID L. GRANNIS,III SOUTH ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA 55075 MICHAEL J. MAYER
ROGER N. KNUTSON TELEPHONE: (612)455-1661 '
September 11 , 1987
Ms. Jo Ann Olsen
City of Chanhassen
690 Coulter Drive, Box 147
Chanhassen, Minnesota 55317
RE: Temporary Conditional Use Permits
Dear Jo Ann: '
You asked me to review and comment on Article VI, Section 4
of the City' s Zoning Ordinance concerning temporary conditional
use permits. Minnesota Statutes § 462.3595 provides in part:
Duration. A conditional use permit shall remain in effect
as long as the conditions agreed upon are observed, but
nothing in this section shall prevent the municipality from
enacting or amending official controls to change the status
of conditional uses. '
* * *
Conditional uses may be approved by the governing body or '
other designated authority by a showing by the applicant
that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will
be satisfied. The standards and criteria shall include both
general requirements for all conditional uses, and insofar
as practicable, requirements specific to each designated
conditional use.
The City' s temporary use permit does not comply with either
requirement. Having been granted a "temporary permit" an
applicant could argue that the time limitation was prohibited by
state statute and that they have the right to continue
indefinitely.