"Emergency" is defined as an unforeseen combination of circumstances that calls for immediate action to prevent a disaster from developing or occurring. Disaster is defined as a situation that creates an actual or imminent serious threat to the health and safety of persons, or a situation that has resulted or is likely to result in catastrophic loss to property or the environment, and for which traditional sources of relief and assistance within the affected area are unable to repair or prevent the injury or loss. 3. Public entities Mina stat. § 38.345. Minn. Stat. § 38.331, subd. 2. The council of any city may spend money on county extension work. "County extension work" is defined by statute as "educational programs and services provided by extension educators in the areas of agriculture; agricultural finance; economic development; nutrition; youth leadership development including 4-H programs; leadership; and environment and natural resources." Minn. stat § 465.035. Any public corporation may lease or convey its land for nominal consideration to the U.S. government, the state or any government subdivision. This authority also allows public land to be similarly conveyed without consideration or for an agreed upon amount. Minn.