E-6. Approve Purchase of Professional Mapping Services from Surdex Company. E— (c
[…] 17 Payment to Subcontractors(If applicable)
As required by Minnesota Statute § 16A.1245, the prime contractor must pay all subcontractors, less any retainage,
within 10 calendar days of the prime contractor's receipt of payment from the State for undisputed services provided
by the subcontractor(s)and must pay interest at the rate of one and one-half percent per month or any part of a month
to the subcontractor(s)on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s).
18 Minnesota Statute§ 181.59
The vendor will comply with the provisions of Minnesota Statute § 181.59 which requires: Every contract for or on
behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school, school district, or any other
district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain provisions by which the contractor
agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under any
contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or
color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who
are qualified and available to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2) That no contractor,
material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the
employment of any person or persons identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or
conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of
race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be
canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant
the contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for
a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract.
19 Termination
19.1 Termination by the State. The State or commissioner of Administration may cancel this Master Contract and
any Work Orders at any time, without cause, upon 30 days' written notice to Contractor. Upon termination,