For subdivision review, the City Council is acting in a quasi-judicial manner to determine whether a proposed development meets the standards established by City Code. While City Council may do whatever it feels is best or appropriate, unless it enters in to a binding, legal, multi- year contract, a new City Council could reverse the conditions or create conditions in direct opposition to the initial conditions, subject to the following limitation is state statute.. Minnesota Statutes, section 462.358 subdiv. 3c states: For one year following preliminary approval and for two years following final approval, unless the subdivider and the municipality agree otherwise, no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect the use, development density, lot size, lot layout, or dedication or platting required or permitted by the approved application. Thereafter, pursuant to its regulations, the municipality may extend the period by agreement with the subdivider and subject to all applicable performance conditions and requirements, or it may require submission of a new application unless substantial physical activity and investment has occurred in reasonable reliance on the approved application and the subdivider will suffer substantial financial damage as a consequence of a requirement to submit a 11 /7/2007 Page 3 of 3 new application. In connection with a subdivision involving planned and staged development, a municipality may by resolution or agreement grant the rights referred to herein for such periods of time longer than two years which it determines to be reasonable and appropriate. After this time period expires, the next City Council could do whatever it deems appropriate. That is the reason we had the City Attorney's office check the title for the property, to determine if convenants (i.e., a contract) was record against the property.