The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] So all property owners will be treated the same as previously assessed projects. The franchise fee and property tax levy increase that is being considered is for the city’s portion or the remaining 60% of the total cost of each of the projects. Can the utility companies distinguish or bill properties in Chanhassen on a different basis? Can the city exempt properties on private streets from a Franchise Fee? • Minnesota Statutes, Section 216B.03 provides that "[r]ates shall not be unreasonably preferential, unreasonably prejudicial or discriminatory, but shall be sufficient, equitable and consistent in application to a class of customers."