03-4-92 Agenda and Packet FILE
[…] Roo„er N.Knutzon Fax(612)452.5550
Th,um.,M.Scott
— Gar. G.Fuchs
James R. ' 'Aston
Elliott B. Knet ch February 13 , 1992
K.liclrtal A.Rru1„icl.
Rcnac D.Steiner
BY FAX AND MAIL
Ms. Jo Ann Olsen
Chanhassen City Hall
690 Coulter Drive, Box 147
Chanhassen, Minnesota 55317
RE: Regulation of Group Living
Dear Jo Ann:
You asked for an overview on the City's authority to
regulate:
(1) state licensed residential programs;
(2) state licensed day care facilities;
(3) unlicensed group homes and day care; and
(4) what constitutes a family.
1. State Licensed Residential Programs. Minn. Stat.
§ 245A. 02 , Subd. 14 , defines a residential program as:
A program that provides 24-hour-a-day care, supervision, food,
lodging, rehabilitation, training, education, habilitation, or
treatment outside a person' s own home, including a nursing
home or hospital that receives public funds, administered by
the commissioner, to provide services for five (5) or more
persons whose primary diagnosis is mental retardation or a
related condition or mental illness and who do not have a
significant physical or medical problem that necessitates
nursing home care; a program in an intermediate care facility
for four (4) or more persons with mental retardation or a
related condition; a nursing home or hospital that was
licensed by the commissioner on July 1, 1987, to provide a
program for persons with a physical handicap that is not the
result of the normal aging process and considered to be a
chronic condition; and chemical dependency or chemical abuse
programs that are located in a hospital or nursing home and
receive public funds for providing chemical abuse or chemical
dependency treatment services under Chapter 254B. Residential
programs include home and community-based services and semi-
independent living services for persons with mental
Suite 317 . EaQandale Office Center • 1380 C ornnrarc. Center Ctirv,' . Fnnnn XAN Sc171
CAMPBELL , KNUTSON , SCOTT & FUCHS , P .A Feb 13 ,92 16 :03 No .006 P .03
Ms. Jo Ann Olsen
February 13 , 1992
Page 2
retardation or a related condition that are provides in or
outside of a person's own home.
In plain language, a residential facility is a home for
retarded, mentally ill, physically handicapped, or chemically
dependent persons.
Minn. Stat. g 245A. 11 preempts the City's right to regulate
certain state licensed residential programs:
Subd. 1 . Policy Statement. It is the policy of the