Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1. Cities are to create zoning ordinances to regulate the usage of land within their limits. Id. In contrast to zoning ordinances, comprehensive guide plans lack "the force of law." PTL, L.L.C. v. Chisago Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 656 N.W.2d 567, 575 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003) (overturning City's land use decision); see Minn. Stat. § 462.353, subd. 1 ("A municipality may carry on comprehensive municipal planning activities for guiding the future development and improvement of the municipality and may prepare, adopt and amend a comprehensive municipal plan and implement such plan by ordinance and other official actions in accordance with the provisions of sections 462.351 to 462.364) (emphasis added). "A comprehensive plan is merely a guide containing `objectives, policies, standards and programs to guide public and private land use, development, redevelopment and preservation for all lands and waters within the jurisdiction of the local governmental unit.'" nossow v.