Secondly, the Kirts request that the City recognize that the construction of a single family home on the Property within the designed and planned building pad on the grandfathered location does not require any variances for the reasons set forth above. Third, in the event that the City believes that variances are required, then the Kirts request that the City delay consideration of the variance request for the Property pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(g) ("[a]n applicant may by written notice to the agency request an extension of the time limit under this section."). Fourth, the Kirts request that if the City believes that variances are needed, then the City grant them any requisite variances for the reasons set forth above so that they may construct the home on the Property in the location shown in their application.