PauI Krauss Chanhassen City HaII 690 Coulter Drive, Box 147 Chanhassen, Minnesota 55317 RE: Blendinq ordinance Dear Paul: You asked me to review and cornment on the proPosed "blending ordinancerr. I know of no other City that has a similar ordinance and I atn aware of no llinnesota case law on the subject. I see no irnpediments, however, to the ordinance being upheld. Minn. Stat. Sec. 462.357, Subd. 1, provides that zoning "regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or land and for each class or kind of use throughout the district." The uniformity reguirement could be interfreted as prohibiting a lot blending scheme in the City's zoning ordinance. Minn. Stat.