03-02-21 Agenda and PacketAGENDA
[…] 5) Reduce the distance that the building must be set back from the front yard property
line along Blaisdell Avenue from 33.5 feet to one foot.
The City was required to articulate findings under three factors to establish a reasonable
basis to grant each variance, the first factor being that
[p]ractical difficulties exist in complying with the ordinance
because of circumstances unique to the property. The unique
circumstances were not created by persons presently having an
interest in the property and are not based on economic
considerations alone.
MCO § 525.500(1) (2011); see also Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(2) (“‘Practical
difficulties,’ . . . means . . . the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to
the property not created by the landowner.”). Tulien challenges only the City’s findings
for the practical difficulty factor, so we confine our review to those findings.
Our case law instructs that a practical difficulty finding requires multiple
components. The “circumstances unique to the property” must be features or